Grapeseed Oil

grapeseed oil

There are two primary uses for grapeseed oil: cosmetics and cooking.  When purchasing grapeseed oil to use in food, make sure that it is clearly marked as food grade.  Some cosmetic grapeseed oils are stabilized with chemicals which could be harmful to consume.  Like other oils, grapeseed oil should be stored in a cool dark place until it is used, unless it has been heavily stabilized.  For people who use it rarely, refrigeration is best.  Although grapeseed oil may solidify slightly, it will go rancid much more slowly when kept in the fridge.

In foods, grapeseed oil has numerous uses.  It has a very high smoking point, so many people use grapeseed oil to fry foods.  It can also be included in dressings and sauces, and since it emulsifies very well, it does not generally separate.  The flavor is mild and subtle.  Grapeseed oil is known for being light in color and flavor, with a hint of nuttiness.  It is high in omega-6 polyunsaturated fat, and contains beneficial compounds such as linoleic acid.

In cosmetics, grapeseed oil is widely used.  It is often combined with other oils to make massage oil, since it glides well on the skin and it also has moisturizing properties.  Grapeseed oil appears to assist with skin repair, as it has mildly astringent and antiseptic qualities.  Some companies use grapeseed oil as a short term natural preservative in body products, while others integrate it into moisturizing creams, sunscreen, and an assortment of other products.

Grapeseed Oil Benefits

  • The flavonoid, oligomeric procyanidin, found in grape seed oil is an incredibly strong antioxidant, about 50 times stronger than antioxidants like, vitamin C and E.  This compound can provide protection against cellular and tissue damage caused by free radicals.
  • Grape seed oil can boost the health of the heart and the cardiovascular system by lowering the level of bad LDL cholesterol.  This oil can increase the level of good HDL cholesterol, which can reduce the risk of coronary diseases.
  • Grape seed oil contains linoleic acid, which is a polyunsaturated fatty acid that can prove beneficial for people having diabetes.
  • Grape seed oil can help strengthen and repair damaged or broken capillaries and blood vessels. This can help to improve circulation and alleviate conditions like, varicose veins, spider veins and hemorrhoids.
  • Grape seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties, for which it can provide relief against pain and swelling caused by arthritis.
  • Many studies show that grape seed extracts help in preventing colon, prostate, stomach, breast and lung cancer cells. Antioxidants found in grapeseed extract, help in preventing cancer.
  • Grape seed oil can also prove beneficial in conditions like, asthma, allergies, acne and dermatitis.
  • The oil from grapeseed reduces LDL (bad Cholesterol) and increases HDL (good cholesterol), which in turn helps in keeping your arteries clear.
  • Omega-3, Omega-6, and Omega-9 are the fatty acids found in this oil. These fatty acids benefit us by forestalling any heart diseases and influence the biological properties in our body.
  • Grapeseed oil contains high levels of Vitamin E, which is a fat-soluble antioxidant.  It aids in preventing any cell membrane related injuries.
  • The oil from grapeseed helps the immune system and increases blood circulation.
  • After any surgery or an injury, the oil reduces the swelling faster than any other medicines.
  • Grapeseed is mildly astringent in nature and helps to tighten and tone skin.
  • Grapeseed contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants, that help in diminishing the sun’s damaging effects and lessen free radical damage.
  • Grapeseed oil is also helpful for healing wounds. It is rich in linoleic acid levels, which is an essential fatty acid that is important for the skin and cell membranes.
  • Grapeseed oil has great moisturizing properties.
  • Grapeseed oil is also rich in vitamins, minerals and causes no skin irritation.

Grape Seed Oil For Skin Care

Many people use grape seed oil for skin, basically for its emollient properties. This oil can be found in a wide range of cosmetics like, lip balm, creams, moisturizers, sunblocks and lotions.  Many hair care products contain this oil, as well.  You can use grape seed oil for hair to promote hair growth, and make it smooth and soft.  Due to its antioxidant properties, grape seed oil can delay skin aging by minimizing the damage caused by free radicals.

Grape seed oil can provide protection against sun damage as well.  It has astringent properties and can tighten the skin.  The linoleic acid found in grape seed oil can be very beneficial in skin conditions like, acne, dermatitis and eczema.  Linoleic acid can soothe and nourish the skin, and help it to repair. Vitamin E on the other hand, keeps the skin firm and smooth.  Grape seed oil is easily absorbed by the body, and it can be used for reducing age spots, sun burn, wrinkles and stretch marks.

Be careful, not all grapeseed oils are alike.  Expeller extraction is the preferred, non-chemical method for extracting oils when cold-pressing isn’t an option.  Many times, a chemical method called hexane extraction is often used.  Hexane is a solvent.  Look for expeller extracted grapeseed oils to avoid hexane.  Spectrum, Loriva, and La Tourangelle brands all use the expeller press method for their grapeseed oil extraction.

spectrum grapeseed ol

loriva-grapeseed-oil-italian-38056

la tourangelle

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Cooking Oils. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s